Main Page Call for Papers Contact Info Program Local Info Registration Rump Session

IAVoSS Workshop On Trustworthy Elections (WOTE 2007)

University of Ottawa
Ottawa, CANADA

June 20 - June 21, 2007

Held in conjunction with
7th Workshop on Privacy Enhancing Technologies
University of Ottawa, Ottawa, Canada
June 20 - June 22, 2007

WOTE Program

Wednesday, June 20, 2007
09:00   -   09:30 Introduction and Welcome   (WOTE and PET)
09:30 - 10:45 PET Invited Talk
TBD
Mike Gurski  
10:45 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:30 Joint Session   PET Talks
   See PET Program for details.
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:15 WOTE Invited Talk
Voting is too Important for ...
David Chaum  
15:15 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 17:00 Joint Session   WOTE Talks
15:30 - 16:00 Bare-Handed Electronic Voting with Pre-processing
Ben Riva and Amnon Ta-Shma  
16:00 - 16:30 Component Based Electronic Voting Systems
David Lundin  
16:30 - 17:00 Split-Ballot Voting: Everlasting Privacy With Distributed Trust
Tal Moran and Moni Naor  
19:00 - 23:00 Banquet   (WOTE and PET)
River Cruise
Thursday, June 21, 2007
WOTE Sessions concurrent with PET   (See PET Program for concurrent sessions.)
09:00 - 10:30 WOTE Session
09:00 - 09:30 Punchscan with Independent Ballot Sheets: Simplifying Ballot Printing and Distribution with Independently Selected Ballot Halves
Richard T. Carback III, Stefan Popoveniuc, Alan T. Sherman, and David Chaum  
09:30 - 10:00 Punchscan in Practice: An E2E Election Case Study
Aleks Essex, Jeremy Clark, Rick Carback, and Stefan Popoveniuc  
10:00 - 10:30 Prêt à Voter: All-In-One
Z. Xia, S. Schneider, J. Heather, P. Ryan, D. Lundin, R. Peel, and P. Howard  
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:30 WOTE Session
11:00 - 11:30 A Verifiable Voting Protocol based on Farnel
Roberto Araújo, Ricardo Felipe Custódio, and Jeroen van de Graaf  
11:30 - 12:00 On the Security of Ballot Receipts in E2E Voting Systems
Jeremy Clark, Aleks Essex, and Carlisle Adams  
12:00 - 12:30 Robust Coercion-Resistant Registration for Remote E-voting
Taisya Krivoruchko  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 WOTE Session
14:00 - 14:30 Undervote and Pattern Voting: Vulnerability and a mitigation technique
Stefan Popoveniuc and Jonathan Stanton  
14:30 - 15:00 Vote Verification using CAPTCHA-like Primitives
Rahul Simha and Poorvi L. Vora  
15:00 - 15:30 Process Is Technology: Coming to Terms with Systems-Level Problems and Human-Factors Failures with Voting
Edwin J. Selker  
15:30 - 16:00 Break
16:00 - 18:00 WOTE Demonstrations and Rump Talks
Demonstrations
Rump Talks
18:00 WOTE Adjourns