Program

Note: Keynote talks will be available via live streaming.

Thursday, June 10th

1.30 – 1.40    Welcome

1:40 - 2:40    Keynote 1

Session Chair: Mendel Rosenblum (Stanford University)

Evolution and Future Directions of Large-Scale Storage and Computation Systems at Google: Jeffrey Dean (Google)

2:40 – 3:00     Operating Systems

Session Chair: Mendel Rosenblum (Stanford University)

An Operating System for Multicore and Clouds: Mechanisms and Implementation :  David Wentzlaff (MIT) , Charles Gruenwald III (MIT CSAIL) , Nathan Beckmann (MIT CSAIL) , Kevin Modzelewski (MIT CSAIL) , Adam Belay (MIT CSAIL) , Lamia Youseff (MIT CSAIL) , Jason Miller (MIT CSAIL) , Anant Agarwal (MIT CSAIL)

3:00 - 3:30: Coffee Break

3:30 – 4.30: Virtualization 

Session Chair: Jeff Hammerbacher (Cloudera)

Lithium: Virtual Machine Storage for the Cloud: Jacob Hansen (VMware) , Eric Jul (Bell Labs, Dublin)

Differential Virtual Time (DVT): Rethinking I/O Service Differentiation for Virtual Machines:  Mukil Kesavan (Georgia Institute of Technology), Ada Gavrilovska (Georgia Institute of Technology), Karsten Schwan (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Virtual Machine Power Metering and Provisioning:  Aman Kansal (Microsoft Research) , Feng Zhao (Microsoft Research) , Jie Liu (Microsoft Research) , Nupur Kothari (USC) , Arka Bhattacharya (IIT Kharagpur)

4:30 – 5:30   Distributed and Parallel Processing

Session Chair: Brian Bershad (Google)

Stateful Bulk Processing for Incremental Algorithms:  Dionysios Logothetis (UC San Diego), Christopher Olston (Yahoo! Research) ,  Benjamin Reed (Yahoo! Research) , Kevin Webb (UC San Diego) , Kenneth Yocum (UC San Diego)

Comet: Batched Stream Processing for Data Intensive Distributed Computing:  Bingsheng He (Microsoft Research), Mao Yang (Microsoft Research) ,  Zhenyu Guo (Microsoft Research) , Rishan Chen (Beijing University) , Wei Lin (Microsoft Research) , Bing Su (Microsoft Research) , lidong Zhou (Microsoft Research)

Skew-Resistant Parallel Processing of Feature-Extracting Scientific User-Defined Functions:  YongChul Kwon (University of Washington) , Balazinska Magdalena (University of Washington) , Bill Howe (University of Washington) , Jerome Rolia (HP)

6:30 Reception

Friday, June 11

8.30 – 9.30 Keynote 2

Session Chair: Surajit Chaudhuri (Microsoft Research)

Building Facebook: Performance at Massive Scale, Jason Sobel (Facebook)

9:30 – 10:00 Applications   

Session Chair: Surajit Chaudhuri (Microsoft Research)

Hermes: Clustering Users in Large-Scale E-mail Services: Thomas Karagiannis (Microsoft Research), Christos Gkantsidis (Microsoft Research), Dushyanth Narayanan (Microsoft Research) , Antony Rowstron (Microsoft Research)

Defining Future Platform Requirements for e-Science Clouds:  Lavanya Ramakrishnan (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab), Keith Jackson(Lawrence Berkeley National Lab) , Shane Canon (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab) , Shreyas Cholia (Laurence Berkeley National Lab) , John Shalf (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab) [Position paper]

10.00 – 10.30:  Coffee Break

10.30 – 11.30:  Programming Models and Optimization

Session Chair: Armando Fox (UC Berkeley)

Fluxo: A System for Internet Service Programming by Non-expert Developers: Emre Kiciman (Microsoft Research), Benjamin Livshits (Microsoft Research), Madanlal Musuvathi (Microsoft Research), Kevin Webb (University of California San Diego)

Nephele/PACs: A Programming Model and Execution Framework for Web-Scale Analytical Processing:  Stephan Ewen (TU Berlin) , Fabian Hueske (TU Berlin) , Daniel Warneke (TU Berlin) , Dominic Battrι (TU Berlin) , Volker Markl (TU Berlin) , Odej Kao (TU Berlin)

The Case For PIQL: A Performance Insightful Query Language: Michael Armbrust (UC Berkeley), Nick Lanham (UC Berkeley), Stephen Tu (UC Berkeley) , Armando Fox (UC Berkeley) , Michael Franklin (UC Berkeley) , David Patterson (UC Berkeley) [Position paper]

Towards Automatic Optimization of MapReduce Programs :  Shivnath Babu (Duke University) [Position Paper]

11.30 – 12.00: Benchmarking and Testing

Session Chair: Armando Fox (UC Berkeley)

Benchmarking Cloud Serving Systems with YCSB :  Brian Cooper (Yahoo! Research) , Adam Silberstein (Yahoo! Research) , Erwin Tam (Yahoo! Research) , Raghu Ramakrishnan (Yahoo!) , Russell Sears (Yahoo! Research)

Automated Software Testing as a Service:  George Candea (EPFL) , Stefan Bucur (EPFL) , Cristian Zamfir (EPFL) [Position Paper]

12.00 – 1.30:  Lunch

 

1.30 – 2.30 Keynote 3

Session Chair: Joseph M. Hellerstein (UC Berkeley)

The Internal Design of Salesforce.com's Multi-Tenant Architecture, Rob Woollen (Salesforce.com)

2.30 – 3.00: Data Services

Session Chair: Joseph M. Hellerstein (UC Berkeley)

G-Store: A Scalable Data Store for Transactional Multi key Access in the Cloud:  Sudipto Das (UC Santa Barbara) , Divyakant Agrawal (UC Santa Barbara) , Amr El Abbadi (UC Santa Barbara)

Google Fusion Tables: Data Management, Integration and Collaboration in the Cloud:  Alon Halevy (Google) , Hector Gonzalez (Google) , Jayant Madhavan (Google) , Christian Jensen (Aalborg University) , Jonathan Goldberg-Kidon (MIT) , Warren Shen (Google) , Rebecca Shapley (Google) , Anno Langen (Google) [Industrial Presentation]

3.00 - 3.30: Coffee Break

3.30-4.30: High Availability and Reliability

Session Chair: Brian F. Cooper (Yahoo!)

Making Cloud Intermediate Data Fault-Tolerant:  Steve Ko (Princeton University) , Imranul Hoque (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) , Brian Cho (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) , Indranil Gupta (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Characterizing Cloud Computing Hardware Reliability:  Kashi Vishwanath (Microsoft Research) , Nachi Nagappan (Microsoft Research)

A  Self-Organized, Fault-Tolerant and Scalable Replication scheme for Cloud Storage:  Nicolas Bonvin (EPFL), Thanasis Papaioannou (EPFL), Karl Aberer (EPFL)

4:30 – 5:30   Storage and System Modeling

Session Chair: Michael Carey (UC Irvine)

Robust and Flexible Power-Proportional Storage: Hrishikesh Amur (Georgia Institute of Technology) , James Cipar (Carnegie Mellon University) , Varun Gupta (Carnegie Mellon University) , Michael Kozuch (Intel Corporation) , Gregory Ganger (Carnegie Mellon University) , Karsten Schwan (Georgia Institute of Technology)

RACS: A Case for Cloud Storage Diversity:  Lonnie Princehouse (Cornell University) , Hussam Abu-Libdeh (Cornell University) , Hakim Weatherspoon (Cornell University)

Characterizing, Modeling, and Generating Workload Spikes for Stateful Services :  Peter Bodik (UC Berkeley) , Armando Fox (UC Berkeley) , Michael Franklin (UC Berkeley) , Michael Jordan (UC Berkeley) , David Patterson (UC Berkeley)