main page | technical program | abstracts & bios | participants | hotel & travel | white papers | organizers
       
   
Thursday, June 5

08:00 - 08:30

Breakfast
08:30 - 08:45 Welcome and Introductions
08:45 - 09:35 "Revisiting Wireless Connectivity in the Cognitive Era: A Microsoft Perspective", Victor Bahl, Principal Researcher, Microsoft Research
Slides | Video
09:35 - 09:45 Break
09:45 - 11:20 Session 1: Research Platforms (Video)
Session Chair: Vishnu Navda (Microsoft Research)
  • Cognitive Radio Evolution from Agile Platforms to Omniscient Networks: the Road from Dreams to Prototypes, Charles Bostian (Virginia Tech)
    Abstract | Bio | Slides
  • Four Years of "Software Radio" and Applications, Nick Laneman (Notre Dame)
    Abstract | Bio | Slides
  • Building Cognitive Radios, Joe Evans (The University of Kansas)
    Abstract | Bio | Slides
  • Stealing from an ongoing flow: Protocols & Prototypes, Ashutosh Sabharwal (Rice University)
    Abstract | Bio | Slides
  • The Case of SDR, Yongguang Zhang (Microsoft Research, Asia)
    Abstract | Bio | Slides
11:20 - 12:40 Session 2: Spectrum Efficiency (Video)
Session Chair: Mingyan Liu (Microsoft Corporation/University of Michigan)
  • Efficient Signal Identification using the Spectral Correlation Function and Pattern Recognition, Dan Stancil (CMU)
    Abstract | Bio | Slides
  • Living with Interference in Unmanaged Wireless Environments, David Wetherall (Intel Research, University of Washington)
    Abstract | Bio | Slides
  • Learning to Share: Narrowband-Friendly Wideband Networks, Dina Katabi (MIT)
    Abstract | Bio | Slides
  • Adapting Channel Widths to Improve Application Performance, Ranveer Chandra (Microsoft Research)
    Abstract | Bio | Slides
12:40 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:50 Session 3: Network Architectures (Video)
Session Chair: Srinivasan Seshan (CMU)
  • Architecture and Protocol Design for Cognitive Radio Networks, Dipankar Raychaudhury (Rutgers, Winlab)
    Abstract | Bio | Slides
  • A Networked Approach to Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio Systems, Claudio da Silva (Virgina Tech)
    Abstract | Bio | Slides
  • Architecture for Cognitive Networks: One Or Many, Dirk Grunwald (University of Colorado, Boulder)
    Abstract | Bio | Slides
  • Network Support for Wireless Connectivity in the TV Bands, Yunnan Wu (Microsoft Research)
    Abstract | Bio | Slides
14:50 - 15:50 Session 4: Security and Applications (Video)
Session Chair: Gabriel Montenegro (Microsoft Corporation)
  • DoS Threats for Cognitive Wireless Networks, Carl Gunter (UIUC)
    Abstract | Bio | Slides
  • ADROIT: Adaptive Dynamic Radio Open-source Intelligent Team, Karen Haigh (BBN)
    Abstract | Bio | Slides
  • Spectrum Aware Load Balancing for WLANs, Thomas Moscibroda (Microsoft Research)
    Abstract | Bio | Slides
15:50 - 16:30 Social Event: Group photos + walk down to the falls
16:30 - 17:50 Session 5: Reasoning about Performance (Video)
Session Chair: Xin Liu (UC Davis)
  • Breaking Spectrum Gridlock via Cognitive and Cooperative Radios, Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford)
    Abstract | Bio | Slides
  • Greedy Asynchronous Distributed Interference Avoidance Algorithm (GADIA), Vahid Tarokh (Harvard)
    Abstract | Bio | Slides
  • Reasoning about Cooperation and Competition between Cognitive Radios, David Tse (University of California, Berkeley)
    Abstract | Bio | Slides
  • Model-driven Optimization of Multi-hop Wireless Networks, Ratul Mahajan (Microsoft Research)
    Abstract | Bio | Slides
17:50 - 18:50 Session 6: Spectrum Policies and Management (Video)
Session Chair: Jon Peha (CMU)
  • Collaborative Spectrum Management for Reliability and Scalability, Heather Zheng (University of California, Santa Barbara)
    Abstract | Bio | Slides
  • Cognitive Techniques and Spectrum management for Ultra-Broadband Cellular Networks, Milind Buddhikot (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs)
    Abstract | Bio | Slides
  • Spectrum Enforcement in a Spectrum Sharing World, Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    Abstract | Bio | Slides
19:30 - Dinner hosted by Rico Malvar, GM, Microsoft Research
 
Friday, June 6
08:00 - 08:30 Breakfast
08:30 - 09:30 Invited Keynote: Providing Unlimited Wireless Capacity, Bob Brodersen, Berkeley Wireless Research Center, Adaptrum, Inc. and SiBEAM, Inc.
Abstract | Bio | Slides | Video
09:30 - 09:40 Break
09:40 - 11:00 Panel: Can We Make Rapid Progress in the Absence of Standards?
       - (Can We Agree on a Universal Platform?)
Moderator: Petri M�h�nen (Aachen)
Panelists: John Chapin (Vanu), Amer Hassan (Microsoft), Joe Evans (U Kansas), Jon Peha (CMU), Haiyun Tang (Adaptrum)
Bios | Video
11:00 - 11:15 Vote with your feet
11:15 - 12:30 Demo/Poster Session
  • Communication Strategies for Cognitive Radio Networks, Ivana Maric (Stanford) Abstract | Bio
  • Enabling MAC Protocol Implementations on Software-defined Radios, Srinivasan Seshan (CMU) Abstract | Bio
  • Optimal Transmission Strategies in Cognitive Radio Networks, Xin Liu (UC Davis) Abstract | Bio
  • Cognitive Wireless Networks and CRM: Your Network Just Became a Teenager, Marina Petrova (RWTH Aachen University) Abstract | Bio
  • Providing Reliability in Dynamic Spectrum Allocation Systems, Lili Cao (UCSB) Abstract | Bio
  • Long-Term Spectrum Occupation Measurements with Novel Analysis Methods, Petri M�h�nen (RWTH Aachen University) Abstract | Bio
  • Practical Interference Cancellation for Wireless Networks, Dan Halperin (Univeristy of Washington) Abstract | Bio
  • Building High-Throughput Cognitive Networks in the Unlicensed Band, Hariharan Rahul (MIT) Abstract | Bio
  • A Platform Independent Cognitive Radio System Architecture, Ying Wang, Charles Bostian, Claudio daSilva (Virgina Tech) Abstract | Bios
  • Dynamic Spectrum Access with Portable Software Radios, Brian P. Dunn, Nick Laneman (Notre Dame) Abstract | Bios
  • Stealing From an Ongoing Flow: A demo using WARP, Scott Novich (Rice), Ashutosh Sabharwal (Rice) Abstract | Bios
  • A Software-Radio UHF RFID Reader Platform, Michael Buettner (University of Washington) Abstract | Bios
  • Adapting Channel Widths in Wi-Fi Networks, Ranveer Chandra and Thomas Moscibroda (Microsoft Research) Abstract | Bios
  • A Cognitive Radio Framework for Home Networks , Zhou Wang, Alain Gefflaut and Andreas Steinmetzler (European Microsoft Innovation Center (EMIC)) Abstract | Bios
12:30 - 13:15 Lunch
13:15 - 15:30 Breakout sessions
  • WG1: Policy: Bob Brodersen (leader), Nick Laneman, Dipankar Raychaudhuri, Vahid Tarokh, Joe Evans, Karen Haigh
  • WG2: Scenarios and Success Metric: John Chapin (leader), Claudio Silva, Thomas Moscibroda, Haiyun Tang, Alexandre, Marina Petrova, Ranveer Chandra, Mingyan Liu, Andreas Steinmetzler, David Tse, Petri M�h�nen, Ivana Maric
  • WG3: Experiments and Testbeds: Ashutosh Sabharwal (leader), Ashu Sabharwal, David Wetherall, Srinivasan Seshan, Milind Buddhikot, Dirk Grunwald, Ratul Mahajan, Hariharan Rahul, Jitu Padhye, Dan Stancil, Suman Banerjee, Vishnu Navda, Carl Gunter, Yongguang Zhang
  • WG4: MAC Protocols: Xin Liu (leader), Charles Bostian, Amer Hassan, Jon Peha, Ying Wang, Zhou Wang, Heather Zheng, Bozidar
15:30 - 16:30 Summary of breakout sessions (Video)
  • 15:30 - 15:45: Policy WG - Slides
  • 15:45 - 16:00: Scenarios and Success Metric WG - Slides
  • 16:00 - 16:15: Experiments and Testbeds WG - Slides
  • 16:15 - 16:30: MAC Protocols WG - Slides
16:30 - 17:00 Impressions: Jon Peha (CMU), David Tse (UC Berkeley)
   
   
 > Events > Cognitive Wireless Networking Summit 2008