ASPLOS XIII, March 1-5, Seattle, WA
     Home Page     
     Registration     
     Hotel Reservation     
     Local Information     
     Program     
     Posters     
     Tutorials     
     Workshops     
     Wild/Crazy Ideas     
     Social Events
     Committees     
     Important Dates     
    Travel Grants     
     Submission     
     Corporate Sponsorship     
Thirteenth International Conference on
Architectural Support for Programming Languages and Operating Systems
(ASPLOS '08)


Tentative Technical Program

Sunday March 2, 2008

7:00-9:00pm Opening Reception and Poster Session
Bell Harbor International Conference Center
sponsored by Google


Monday March 3, 2008


9:00-9:15am Opening remarks

9:15-10:15am Keynote
                          Erik Winfree, Caltech - "Toward Molecular Programming with DNA"

                          Keynote Abstract and Speaker Bio


10:45-noon: Session 1: Virtualization   (Chandra Krintz)

Overshadow: A Virtualization-Based Approach to Retrofitting Protection in Commodity Operating Systems 
Xiaoxin Chen (VMWare), Tal Garfinkel (VMWare), E. Christopher Lewis (VMWare), Pratap Subrahmanyam (VMWare), Carl A. Waldspurger (VMWare), Dan Boneh (Stanford), Jeffrey Dwoskin (Princeton), Dan R. K. Ports (MIT)

How Low Can You Go? Recommendations for Hardware-Supported Minimal TCB Code Execution
Jonathan M. McCune (CMU), Bryan Parno (CMU), Arvind Seshadri (CMU), Adrian Perrig (CMU), Michael K. Reiter (University of North Carolina)

Accelerating Two-Dimensional Page Walks for Virtualized Systems
Ravi Bhargava, Ben Serebrin, Francesco Spadini, Srilatha Manne (AMD)

Noon-1:15pm: Lunch
Bell Harbor International Conference Center
sponsored by VMware


1:15-2:55pm Session 2: Power  (Luis Ceze)

Efficiency Trends and Limits from Comprehensive Microarchitectural Adaptivity
Benjamin C. Lee, David M. Brooks (Harvard)

No "Power" Struggles: Coordinated Multi-level Power Management for the Data Center 
Ramya Raghavendra (UCSB), Parthasarathy Ranganathan, Vanish Talwar, Zhikui Wang, Xiaoyun Zhu (HP)

Exploiting Access Semantics and Program Behavior to Reduce Snoop Power in Chip Multiprocessors
Chinnakrishnan Ballapuram (Intel, Georgia Tech), Ahmad Sharif, Hsien-Hsin S. Lee (Georgia Tech)

PICSEL: Measuring User-Perceived Performance to Control Dynamic Frequency Scaling
Arindam Mallik, Jack Cosgrove, Gokhan Memik, Robert P. Dick, Peter Dinda (Northwestern)


2:55-3:25pm Break


3:25-5:05pm Session 3: Programming Languages  (Michael Swift)

Improving the Performance of Object-Oriented Languages with Dynamic Predication of Indirect Jumps
Jose A. Joao (UT-Austin), Onur Mutlu (Microsoft Research), Hyesoon Kim (Georgia Tech), Rishi Agarwal (Microsoft Research, IIT Kanpur), Yale N. Patt (UT-Austin)

The Mapping Collector: Virtual Memory Support for Generational, Parallel, and Concurrent Compaction
Michal Wegiel, Chandra Krintz (UCSB)

HardBound: Architectural Support for Spatial Safety of the C Programming Language
Joseph Devietti, Colin Blundell, Steve Zdancewic, Milo Martin (U Penn)

Archipelago: Trading Address Space for Reliability and Security
Vitaliy B. Lvin, Gene Novark, Emery D. Berger (U Mass Amherst), Benjamin G. Zorn (Microsoft Research)


5:05-5:15 Break


5:15pm: Wild and Crazy Ideas Session
sponsored by Nokia


7pm-Midnight: Beer Night
Pike Brewing Company


Tuesday, March 4, 2008

9:00-10:40am Session 4: Microarchitecture  (Krste Asanovic)

Accurate Branch Prediction for Short Threads
Bumyong Choi, Leo E. Porter, Dean M. Tullsen (UCSD)

Adaptive Set-Pinning: Managing Shared Caches in Chip Multiprocessors
Shekhar Srikantaiah, Mahmut Kandemir, Mary Jane Irwin (PSU)

SoftSig: Software-Exposed Hardware Signatures for Code Analysis and Optimization
James Tuck (NCSU), Wonsun Ahn (UIUC), Luis Ceze (University of Washington), Josep Torrellas (UIUC)

Predictor virtualization
Ioana Burcea (University of Toronto), Stephen Somogyi (CMU), Andreas Moshovos (University of Toronto), Babak Falsafi (CMU/EPFL)


10:40-11:10am: Break


11:10-noon: Session 5: OS  (Richard Draves)

The Design and Implementation of Microdrivers
Vinod Ganapathy (Rutgers/Wisconsin), Matthew Renzelmann (Wisconsin), Arini Balakrishnan (Wisconsin/Sun), Michael M. Swift (Wisconsin), Somesh Jha (Wisconsin)

Tapping into the Fountain of CPUs - On Operating Systems Support for Programmable Devices
Pete Wyckoff (OSC), Muli Ben-Yehuda (IBM Research), Yaron Weinsberg (HUJI), Danny Dolev (HUJI), Tal Anker (Marvell and HUJI)


noon-1:15pm: Lunch
Bell Harbor International Conference Center


1:15-2:30pm: Session 6: Performance  (Karin Strauss)

Hardware Counter Driven On-the-Fly Request Signatures
Kai Shen (Rochester), Ming Zhong (Google), Sandhya Dwarkadas, Chuanpeng Li, Christopher Stewart, Xiao Zhang (Rochester)

Dispersing Proprietary Applications as Benchmarks through Code Mutation
Luk Van Ertvelde, Lieven Eeckhout (Ghent)

Understanding and Visualizing Full Systems with Data Flow Tomography
Shashidhar Mysore, Bita Mazloom, Banit Agrawal, Timothy Sherwood (UCSB)


2:30-3:00pm Break


3:00-4:15pm: Session 7: Compiler  (Gilles Muller)

Communication Optimizations for Global Multi-Threaded Instruction Scheduling
Guilherme Ottoni, David I. August (Princeton)

Optimistic Parallelism Benefits from Data Partitioning
Milind Kulkarni (UT-Austin and Cornell), Keshav Pingali (UT-Austin), Ganesh Ramanarayanan, Bruce Walter, Kavita Bala, L. Paul Chew (Cornell)

Xoc, An Extension-Oriented Compiler For Systems Programming
Russ Cox (MIT), Tom Bergan (UCLA), Austin Clements (MIT), Frans Kaashoek (MIT), Eddie Kohler (UCLA)

4:15-5:05pm: Session 8: Fault Tolerance  (Hillery Hunter)

Adapting to Intermittent Faults in Multicore Systems
Philip M. Wells, Koushik Chakraborty, Gurindar S. Sohi (Wisconsin)
 
Understanding the Propagation of Hard Errors to Software and Implications for Resilient System Design
Manlap Li, Pradeep Ramachandran, Swarup Kumar Sahoo, Sarita V. Adve, Vikram S. Adve, Yuanyuan Zhou (UIUC)


6:30pm Conference Banquet
Seattle Art Museum

sponsored by Sun Microsystems


Wednesday, March 5, 2008

9:00-10:15am: Session 9: Parallelism  (Craig Zilles)

Feedback-Driven Threading: Power-Efficient and High-Performance Execution of Multi-threaded Workloads on CMPs
M. Aater Suleman, Moinuddin K. Qureshi, Yale N. Patt (UT-Austin)

Merge: A Programming Model for Heterogeneous Multi-core Systems
Michael D. Linderman (Stanford), Jamison D. Collins (Intel), Hong Wang (Intel), Teresa H. Meng (Stanford)

Streamware: Programming General-Purpose Multicore Processors Using Streams
Jayanth Gummaraju, Joel Coburn (Stanford), Yoshio Turner (HP Labs), Mendel Rosenblum (Stanford)


10:15-10:45am: Break



10:45am-noon: Session 10: Security & Bugs  (Steven Swanson)

Parallelizing security checks on commodity hardware
Edmund B Nightingale (Microsoft Research), Daniel Peek, Peter M Chen, Jason Flinn (Michigan)


Better bug reporting with better privacy
Miguel Castro, Manuel Costa, Jean-Philippe Martin (MSR-Cambridge)


Learning from Mistakes --- A Comprehensive Study on Real World Concurrency Bug Characteristics
Shan Lu, Soyeon Park, Eunsoo Seo, Yuanyuan Zhou (UIUC)




ASPLOS-XIII is sponsored by:
ACMSIGARCH, SIGPLAN and SIGOPS

Corporate supporters:



ASPLOS-XIII Home Page
Comments? Suggestions? larus@microsoft.com