Special Session on Computational Arithmetic Geometry

2006 Spring Western Section Meeting
San Francisco, CA, April 29-30, 2006

Organizers:

Kenneth A. Ribet, University of California Berkeley ribet@math.berkeley.edu

Kristin Estella Lauter, Microsoft Corporation klauter@microsoft.com

AMS Conference Website

AMS official schedule of talks with abstracts, affiliations, and co-authors

Schedule of talks:

Saturday morning, April 29: Heegner points, Sha, BSD

8:00am-8:30am: William McCallum 1018-11-239 Slides

    Yet more nontrivial elements in Shafarevich-Tate groups of Fermat curves.

8:30am-9:00am: Byungchul Cha 1018-11-187

    Vanishing of Some Cohomology Groups and Bounds for Shafarevich-Tate Groups of Elliptic Curves.

9:00am-9:30am: Samit Dasgupta 1018-11-49

    Shintani zeta-functions and Gross-Stark units for totally real fields.

9:30am-10:00am: Ken McMurdy 1018-11-264 Slides

    Heegner Points on $X_0(p^n)$.

10:00am-10:30am: Nils Bruin 1018-11-120

    Solvability of small curves of genus 2.

10:30am-11:00am. William Stein 1018-11-77 Slides (with audio!)

    SAGE -- Software for Algebra and Geometry Experimentation.

 

Saturday afternoon, April 29: Hilbert modular surfaces

3:00pm-3:30pm: Tonghai Yang 1018-11-87

    A basic intersection problem on Hilbert modular surfaces.

3:30pm-4:00pm Lassina Dembele 1018-11-173

    Examples of automorphic forms on the unitary group in three variables.

4:00pm-4:30pm Amod Agashe 1018-11-98

    Rational torsion of elliptic curves and the cuspidal subgroup.

4:30pm-5:00pm: Jayce Getz 1018-11-38 Slides

    Hilbert modular forms, intersection homology base change.

5:00pm-5:30pm Ken Ono 1018-11-53 Slides

    Traces of singular moduli on Hilbert surfaces.

 

Sunday morning, April 30: Curves I

8:00am-8:30am: Kiran Kedlaya 1018-11-74 Slides

    Computing zeta functions of surfaces using p-adic cohomology.

8:30am-9:00am: Jeff Achter 1018-11-247

    Divisibility of function field class numbers.

9:00am-9:30am: Alina Cojucaru 1018-11-268

    Frobenius fields for Drinfeld modules of rank

9:30am-10:00am: Denis Charles 1018-11-189

    Some applications of the graph of supersingular elliptic curves.

10:00am-10:30am: Everett Howe 1018-11-132 Slides

    Jacobians in isogeny classes of supersingular surfaces over finite fields.

10:30am-11:00am: Peter Stevenhagen 1018-14-176 Slides

    Constructing elliptic curves in almost polynomial time

 

Sunday afternoon, April 30: Curves II

3:00pm-3:30pm: Rachel Pries 1018-11-146

    The p-torsion of curves in characteristic p.

3:30pm-4:00pm: Kate Stevenson 1018-14-55

    Local Galois theory in dimension two.

4:00pm-4:30pm: David Grant 1018-94-208

    Number Theoretic Aspects of Space-Time Codes.

4:30pm-5:00pm: Bjorn Poonen 1018-14-165 Slides

    Gonality of modular curves in characteristic p.

5:00pm-5:30pm: Jordan Ellenberg 1018-11-71

    Reflection principles and l-parts of class groups.

5:30pm-6:00pm: Rene Schoof 1018-11-125

    Modular curves and semistable abelian varieties over Q.

6:00pm-6:30pm Discussion