Bio   Projects   Publications    Curriculum Vitae 

 


Education

Ph.D., Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University 2004
Committee: Randy Pausch (advisor), Scott Hudson, Jessica Hodgins, Mary Czerwinski
Exploiting the Cognitive and Social Benefits of Physically Large Displays

B.S. (summa cum laude), Computer Engineering, University of Notre Dame 1996
Advisor: John J. Uhran
Simulation of Shortest Path Planning Algorithms based on Framed Quadtree and Octree Data Structures

 

Awards

Best Paper Awards (Pervasive Health 2010, CHI 2010, CHI 2011, Ubicomp 2012)
Best Paper Nominations (CHI 2008, CHI 2010, CHI 2012, CHI 2013)
National Academy of Sciences Kavli Foundation Fellow (2012)
SciFi Channel Visions for Tomorrow Young Visionary Award (TED 2009)
MIT Technology Review TR35 Young Innovator Under 35 (2007)
Microsoft Research Fellowship (2003)
Agency for Science, Technology, and Research Fellowship (2002)
National Science and Technology Board Fellowship (2001)
Thomas A. Steiner Award for all-around engineering excellence (1996)
Notre Dame Scholar (1993-1996)
Notre Dame Dean's Honor List (1993-1996)
Most Creative Article at (1995) Engineering College Magazines Association National Conference
 

Professional Experience

Microsoft Research Redmond, Washington, USA
Principal Researcher (2004 - present)
Manager, Computational User Experiences group (2007 - present)
Manager, Human-Computer Interaction group, Beijing, China (2009 - 2012)
Intern Researcher with Mary Czerwinski and George Robertson (2000, 2002, 2003)

University of Washington Seattle, Washington, USA
Affiliate Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering (2007 - present)

Advanced Telecommunications Laboratory Kyoto, Japan
Intern Researcher with Ivan Poupyrev (2000)

Walt Disney Imagineering Glendale, California, USA
DisneyQuest User Testing Consultant (1999-2001)

University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Indiana, USA
Assistant Systems Administrator (1995-1996)
Computer Consultant (1994-1995)
Research Assistant, Robotics Laboratory (1995-1996)
Head Researcher, Multidisciplinary Engineering Laboratory (1996)
Head Programmer, DART Project (1995-1996)

 

Student Supervision and Teaching Experience

Advising and Thesis Committees
Chris Harrison, Carnegie Mellon University (in progress)
Saleema Amershi, University of Washington (PhD 2012, Researcher at Microsoft Research)
Erin Solovey, Tufts University (PhD 2011, Postdoc at MIT)
Keywon Chung, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Media Lab (Masters 2011, co-founder Lab80)
T. Scott Saponas (co-advisor), University of Washington (PhD 2010, Researcher at Microsoft Research)
Dan Kelly, University of Washington (Masters 2010)
Peter G. Scupelli, Carnegie Mellon University (PhD 2009, Professor at CMU)
Pradeep Shenoy, University of Washington (PhD 2008, Applied Researcher at Microsoft)

Student Interns
Morgan Dixon, University of Washington
Siddharth Kullar, RIT (Postdoc at Microsoft Research)
Adiyan Mujibiya, University of Tokyo
Akash Badshah, MIT
Laura Pfeifer Vardoulakis, Northeastern University
Sidhant Gupta, University of Washington
Gabe Cohn, University of Washington
Saleema Amershi, University of Washington (Researcher at Microsoft Research)
Sven Seuken, Harvard University (Professor at University of Zurich)
Jonathan Lester, University of Washington (Scientist at Microsoft)
Chris Harrison, Carnegie Mellon University
Meredith Skeels, University of Washington
Lauren Wilcox, Columbia University
Paul Andre, University of Southampton (Postdoc at CMU)
Michael Bernstein, MIT (Professor at Stanford University)
Andrea Grimes, Georgia Tech (Professor at Northeastern University)
Erin Solovey, Tufts University (Postdoc at MIT)
T Scott Saponas, University of Washington (Researcher at Microsoft Research)
Pradeep Shenoy, University of Washington (Applied Researcher at Microsoft)
Krzysztof Gajos, University of Washington (Professor at Harvard)
Gonzalo Ramos, University of Toronto (Scientist at Microsoft)
Tara Matthews, UC Berkeley (Researcher at IBM Research)
David Grimes, University of Washington (Scientist at NeuroVista)
Johnny Chung Lee, Carnegie Mellon University (Rapid Evaluator at Google)

Teaching Assistant
Carnegie Mellon University Computer Networks CS 15-441 with Mor Harchol-Balter (2001)
Carnegie Mellon University Artificial Intelligence CS 15-381 with Manuela Veloso and Jaime Carbonell (2001)

 

Military Experience

Officer (Lieutenant), Singapore Armed Forces (1996-1998)
Battalion Secuirty/Intelligence Officer - 35th Battalion, Singapore Combat Engineers
Platoon Commander, Alpha Company - 35th Battalion, Singapore Combat Engineers

Courses and qualifications: Basic Military Training, Officer Cadet Course (Infantry and Engineer Specialities), Bridging Pioneer Commanders' Course, Combat Intelligence Officers' Course, Combat Tactics Course, Engineer Officer Advanced Course, Barge Conversion Course

Honors: Sword of Merit for 1996 Officer Cadet Corps (ranked 2nd in cohort), Profession Knowledge Exam 1997 Merit Award

Captain of Singapore Armed Forces Sports Association Tennis Team
 

Professional Service

Steering and Organizing Committees

Industrial Advisory Board Chair: NSF ERC on Sensorimotor Neural Engineering (2011 - present)
Organizing Committee: National Academy of Sciences Kavli Frontiers of Science Symposium (2013)
General Conference Chair: 29th Conference on Human Factors in Computing Systems (CHI 2011)
Technical Program Chair: 26th Conference on Human Factors in Computing Systems (CHI 2008)
ACM SIGGRAPH Conference Guidance Committee (2012-present)
ACM SIGCHI Conference Management Committee (2008-present)
Task Force Committee Member: ACM Health Task Force (2012-present)
Co-Founder and Steering Committee: Workshop on Interactive Systems in Healthcare (WISH 2010-present)
Scientific Advisory Board: Lifeboat Foundation (2007-present)
Task Force Committee Member: ACM Digital Media Collection Committee (DMCC 2006-2010)
Late Breaking Results Co-chair: 5th Annual Conference on Pervasive Computing (Pervasive 2007)
Proceedings Co-Chair: 20th Symposium on User Interface Software and Technology (UIST 2007)
Proceedings Chair: 19th Symposium on User Interface Software and Technology (UIST 2006)

Program Committees

Workshop: ACM Workshop on Medical Communication Systems 2012 (Medcomm 2012)
Papers: 30th Conference on Human Factors and Computing Systems (CHI 2012)
Papers: 22nd Symposium on User Interface Software and Technology (UIST 2009)
Papers: 27th Conference on Human Factors and Computing Systems (CHI 2009)
Papers: 20th Symposium on User Interface Software and Technology (UIST 2007)
Papers: 5th Annual Conference on Pervasive Computing (Pervasive 2007)
Technotes: 12th Conference on Computer Supported Cooperative Work (CSCW 2006)
Demonstrations: 18th Symposium on User Interface Software and Technology (UIST 2005)
Workshops: 7th International Conference on Ubiquitous Computing (Ubicomp 2005)
Papers: IEEE and ACM International Symposium on Mixed and Augmented Reality (ISMAR 2002)

Other Committees

Booth Coordinator: 24th Conference on Human Factors and Computing Systems (CHI 2005)
Session Chair on Games: 23rd Conference on Human Factors and Computing Systems (CHI 2004)
Reviewer: Microsoft Research Faculty Fellowship Awards (2005-2013)
Reviewer: Microsoft Research Graduate Student Fellowship Awards (2005-2013)
Reviewer: Microsoft Research Memex Funding RFP (2005)
Member: Carnegie Mellon University Computer Science Department Speakers’ Club (2003-2004)
Member: Carnegie Mellon University Foreign Student Advisory Board (2002-2004)
Member: Carnegie Mellon University Dept. of Computer Science Ph.D. Admissions Committee (2002-2003)
Executive Committee Member: Singapore Students’ Association (2000-2001)
Member: University of Notre Dame Varsity Fencing Team - 3rd in NCAA Championship (1995-1996)
Managing Editor & Staff Writer: University of Notre Dame Technical Review (1994-1996)
Member: University of Notre Dame Asian American Association (1993-1996)
Freshman Representative: University of Notre Dame Junior Engineering Council (1993)

Editorial Positions – Journals

Associate Editor: Springer HCI Series (2013-present)
Associate Editor: International Journal of Human Computer Systems - IJHCS (2012-present)
Associate Editor: Now Foundations and Trends in HCI (2012 - present)
Associate Editor: ACM Transactions on Interactive Intelligent Systems - TiiS (2012-present)
Associate Editor: International Journal on Computer Games Technology - IJCGT (2008-2011)

Reviewer – Journals

ACM Transactions on Computer-Human Interaction (TOCHI)
Journal of the Human Factors and Ergonomics Society (HFES)
International Journal of Human-Computer Studies (IJHCS)
International Journal of Technology and Human Interaction (IJTHI)
IEEE Transactions on Visualization and Computer Graphics (TVCG)
IEEE Computer Graphics and Applications (CG&A)
IEEE Transactions on Multimedia (TMM)
Presence: Teleoperators and Virtual Environments
Perception & Psychophysics

Reviewer – Conferences

ACM Conference on Human Factors and Computing Systems (CHI 2000-2013)
ACM Symposium on User Interface Software and Technology (UIST 2001-2013)
ACM International Conference on Computer Graphics and Interactive Technologies (Siggraph 2002-2011)
Graphics Interface (GI 2004-2010)
Symposium on Interactive 3D Graphics and Games (I3D 2003)
Advanced Visual Interfaces International Working Conference (AVI 2006)
IEEE 3D User Interfaces (3DUI 2007)
IEEE Virtual Reality Conference (IEEE VR 2005-2006, 2008)
Augmented Cognition Symposium (AugCog 2005)
International Conference on Ubiquitous Computing (Ubicomp 2003-2006, 2008-2009)
Annual Conference on Pervasive Computing (Pervasive 2006-2007, 2009
International Conference on Supporting Group Work (Group 2005)
International Conference on Human-Computer Interaction (HCI International 2005)
British HCI Group Annual Conference (BCS HCI 2005-2006)
Australian Conference on Computer-Human Interaction (OZCHI 2005-2006)
International Conference of Pattern Recognition (ICPR 2004)
International Conference of Computer Vision (ICCV 2003)
International Conference on Multimodal Interfaces (ICMI 2003)
IEEE International Symposium on Wearable Computers (ISWC 1999)

Professional Membership

Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
American Medical Informatics Association (AMIA)
Cognitive Science Society (CSS)
Tau Beta Pi National Engineering Honor Society
Eta Kappa Nu National Electrical Engineering Honor Society

References (available upon request)