Jie Liu

 

PRINCIPAL RESEARCHER
RESEARCH MANAGER

 

Address: 99/2860
             Microsoft Research
             One Microsoft Way
             Redmond, WA 98052
             (map it)

tel: 425-703-6103
fax: 425-936-7329
email: myfirstname.mylastname@microsoft.com

About Me:

I am a Principal Researcher and a Research Manager at Microsoft Research, leading the Sensing and Energy Research Group (SERG). My group conducts fundamental and systems research on sensing and energy-efficient computing.

My personal research interests root in understanding and managing the physical properties of computing. Examples include timing, location, energy, and the awareness of and impact on the physical world. I worked on actor-oriented modeling, simulation, & programming models, low power and networked sensing, system resource management & control, mobile context extraction & management, and novel mobile & cloud applications. My recent projects range from sensor networks, mobile computing, to data centers.

Before joining MSR in May 2004, I was a researcher at Palo Alto Research Center (formerly Xerox PARC). Since 2008, I also hold an adjunct professorship (Foreign PhD Advisor) at Harbin Institute of Technology, China. I got my Ph.D. degree from EECS, UC Berkeley in 2001; got my Master (1996) and Bachelor (1993) degrees from Department of Automation, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China.

I am a Distinguished Scientist of ACM since 2011. I have received the Exceptional Student Award from Tsinghua University (清华大学优秀学生特等奖 -- the highest student award) in 1996, Leon O. Chua Award for outstanding research from UC Berkeley in 2001, Technology Advance Award from PARC in 2003, and Gold Star Award from Microsoft in 2008. I received, with co-authors, Best Paper Awards from RTAS 2010 and SenSys 2012.

I am an Associated Editor for ACM Trans. on Sensor Networks. From 2008 to 2011, I was an Associate Editor of the IEEE Trans. on Mobile Computing and Simulation Journal. Recently, I have been the General Chair for CPS Week 2015, ACM SenSys 2011, and PerCom 2011, a TPC co-chair for IPSN 2014, PerCom 2012, SenSys 2009 and IPSN/SPOT 2008, and a founding co-chair for PhoneSense 2010 and a co-chair of FeBID 2009, 2013 and 2014. I served on various NSF review panels, on the TPC of conferences such as SenSys, IPSN, RTAS, RTSS, HSCC, ICDCS, DAC, and DATE, and as a reviewer for various journals.

Here is my CV.

 

Research Projects:

Past projects

  • SONGO: Cloud Services ON the GO
  • SenseWeb: Geo-indexed realtime sensors on Local Live.
  • SONGS: Service-Oriented Network of Generic Sensors
  • MSR Sense: Networked Embedded Sensing Toolkit
  • Collaborative Sensing (CoSense) at PARC, part of DARPA SensIT program
  • Ptolemy and Ptolemy II at UC Berkeley, partially supported by
    • DARPA Model-Based Integration of Embedded Software (Mobies) program
    • DARPA Software Enabled Control (SEC) program
    • DARPA Composite CAD program

Community Services:

  • Associated Editor: ACM Trans. on Sensor Networks, 2012 ~
  • Associated Editor: IEEE Trans. on Mobile Computing, 2008~2011
  • Area Editor, SIMULATION, Transactions of The Society for Modeling and Simulation International, 2004~2007
  • Steering Committee Chair: SenSys 2013-2014
  • General Chair/Co-chair: SenSys 2011, PerCom 2011
  • TPC Chair/Co-chair: ACM/IEEE IPSN2014, IEEE PerCom 2012, ICDCS 2011 Wireless and Mobile Computing Track, SenSys 2009, IPSN 2008/SPOTS track.
  • Workshop Chair/Co-Chair: PhoneSense 2010, FeBID 2009, 2013, 2014, Basenets 2006, ACM Multimedia Workshop 2006.
  • Finance chair: Sensys 2008, IPSN 2009
  • Demo/Poster co-chair: Sensys 2006, SECON 2007
  • Technical Program Committee:
    • 2013: HSCC, WEED, SenSys
    • 2012: Feedback Computing, WEED, PhoneSense
    • 2011: IPSN, ICDCS
    • 2010: IPSN, RTSS, MobiCom posters, WEED
    • 2009: SenSys, ICDCS, DATE, FeBID, Pervasive demos, WEED 
    • 2008: IPSN/SPOTS, ICDCS,
    • 2007: SenSys, RTSS, ChinaCom
    • 2006: IPSN, Basenets, ICDCS 

Awards:

  • MobiSys'14 Best Paper Award: Shahriar Nirjon, Jie Liu, Gerald DeJean, Bodhi Priyantha, Yuzhe Jin, and Ted Hart, “COIN-GPS: Indoor Localization from Direct GPS Receiving
  • SenSys'12 Best Paper Award: Jie Liu, Bodhi Priyantha, Ted Hart, Heitor Ramos, Antonio Loureiro, Qiang Wang, “Energy Efficient GPS Sensing with Cloud Offloading

  • SenSys'11 Best Demo Award: Xiaofan Jiang, Chieh-Jan Mike Liang, Feng Zhao,
    Kaifei Chen, Jeff Hsu, Ben Zhang, and Jie Liu, "Creating Interactive Virtual Zones in Physical Space with Magnetic-Induction"

  • RTAS'10 Best Paper Award: Qing Cao, Dong Wang, Tarek Abdelzaher, Bodhi Priyantha, Jie Liu, and Feng Zhao, "Energy-optimal Batching Periods for Asynchronous Multistage Data Processing on Sensor Nodes: Foundations and an mPlatform Case Study"
  • Microsoft Gold Star Award, 2008
  • PARC Technology Advance Award, 2003 
  • UC Berkeley Leon O. Chua Award for outstanding research, 2001
  • UC Berkeley Regents Fellowship, 1996
  • Tsinghua University Exceptional Student Award (清华大学优秀学生特等奖), 1996
  • Numerous student awards from Tsinghua University, including Siemens Fellowship, President Nanxiang Jiang Award, "Dec. 9th" Memorial Award, etc.  1988-1996 

Selected Recent Presentations:

Selected Recent Publications

Past Intern Students

I had the privilege to work with the following bright intern students in the past several years:

  • Elaine Cheong ('02, '04, UC Berkeley)
  • Judy Liebman ('02, EECS, UC Berkeley)
  • Qing Fang ('03, CS, Stanford)
  • Xue Yang ('03, ECE, UIUC)
  • Jason Bayer ('03, EECS, UC Berkeley)
  • Kamin Whitehouse ('04, CS, UC Berkeley)
  • Prabal Dutta ('04, CS, UC Berkeley)
  • Zoe Abrams ('05, CS, Stanford)
  • Ryan Newton ('05, CSAIL, MIT)
  • Andre Santanche ('06, CS, Univ. of San Paulo, UNICAMP, Brazil)
  • Slobodan Matic ('06, EECS, UC Berkeley)
  • David Chu ('06, CS, UC Berkeley)
  • Simon Han ('06, CS, UCLA)
  • Borje Karlsson ('07, CS, PUC-Rio, Brazil)
  • Wenbo He ('07, CS, UIUC)
  • Gong Chen ('07, Stat, UCLA)
  • John Calandrino ('07, CS, UNC)
  • Mike Liang ('08, CS, JHU)
  • Lakshmi Ganesh ('08, CS, Cornell)
  • Galen Reeves ('08, EECS, UC Berkeley)
  • Sriram Govindan ('09, PennState)
  • Lei Li ('09, CMU)
  • Heitor Rumas ('10 Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
  • Hong Lu ('10 Dartmouth) 
  • Aveek Purohit ('10 CMU)
  • Negin Salajegheh ('11 UMass)
  • Yin Chen ('11 JHU)
  • Moo-Ryong Ra ('11 USC)
  • Amanda de Paula ('12 Univ. of Sao Paulo, Brazil)
  • Di Wang ('12 Penn State)
  • Justin Lu ('12 UMass Amherst)
  • Woosuk Lee('12 Purdue)
  • Abu Sayeed Saifullah ('12 Washington Univ. at St. Louis)
  • Ana Carolina Riekstin ('13 Univ. of Sao Paulo, Brazil)
  • Azalia Mirhoseini ('13 Rice)
  • Shahriar Nirjon ('13 Univ. of Virginia)
  • Alexandra Vtyurina ('13 Southern Federal Univ., Russia)
  • Di Wang ('13 Penn State)
  • Yixin Luo ('13 CMU)
  • Scott Wisdom ('14 UW)
  • Anna Tostes ('14 UFMG, Brazil)
  • Yang Li ('14 CMU)