Share on Facebook Tweet on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share by email
Communication and Collaboration Systems

The Communication and Collaboration Systems (CCS) group applies our core expertise in signal processing and information coding to problems in media coding, storage, and delivery (Communication Systems) as well as in advanced teleconferencing and telepresence, audio and visual scene analysis, and collaboration platforms (Multimodal Collaboration).

The CCS group is managed by Phil Chou.

Projects

Communication Systems

  • Content distribution using market mechanisms and utility maximization
  • Peer-assisted streaming media on demand
  • Delay reduction in multipoint VoIP conferences
  • Anti-phishing technology based on password reuse
  • Collaborative platform for developers
  • Network coding over wireless networks
  • Audio healer for error concealment and delay reduction in voice over IP
  • Optimal Rate Control for glitch-free, low-delay streaming media
  • Rate Distortion Optimized streaming media
  • Hybrid FEC and Pseudo-ARQ for robust media multicast
  • Multiple Description Coding for robust media multicast
  • Cooperative Networking for peer-assisted (application level) multicast
  • Practical Network Coding for high performance, low management multicast
  • VMedia for browsing virtual environments over the Internet
  • Embedded Audio, Video, and Image Coding for scalable audio distribution
  • Progressive to Lossless coding using reversible transforms based on lifting
  • Distributed Peer Streaming and Web Hosting in a peer-to-peer network
  • Mutualcast for reliable simultaneous multicast to small groups
  • Video content downloading

 

Multimodal Collaboration

  • Automated Lecture Rooms (iCam)
  • RingCam Meeting Recording System
  • Real-time Room Conferencing Using RingCam
  • Live Whiteboard Capture
  • Audio Time-Scale Modification (Time Compression)
  • Real-time Multi-Person Tracking
  • Robust Microphone Array Sound Source Localization
  • Speaker Tracking Using Particle Filter Sensor Fusion
  • Virtual Director
  • Low Bit-rate Talking head
  • Human-Phone Discrimination for Multi-Party Conferencing
Recent Publications

Visitors

Postdocs

  • Manish Jain (Georgia Tech), 2008-9
  • Minguan Cheng (Berkeley, now at CUHK), 2006-7

Visiting Researchers

  • Ying-Li Tian (CCNY), 2009
  • Ruigang Yang (Kentucky), 2008
  • Mingyan Liu (Michigan), 2008
  • Wangqing Li (Wolongong), 2008
  • Wayne Stark (Michigan), 2006
  • Baochun Li (Toronto), 2006
  • Geoffrey Chan (Queen's), 2006
  • Max Costa (Unicamp), 2006

Consulting Researchers 

  • Qian Zhang (HKUST), 2010
  • Baochun Li (Toronto), 2010
  • Zhi Li (Minnesota), 2010
  • Steven Swanson (UCSD), 2010
  • Minghua Chen (CUHK), 2010
  • Sundeep Rangan (NYU/Poly), 2010
  • Nicolas Pinto (MIT), 2010
  • David Du (Minnesota), 2009
  • Sasa Junuzovic (UNC), 2009
  • Ramani Duraiswami (Maryland), 2009
  • Adam O’Donovan (Maryland), 2009
  • Ruigang Yang (Kentucky), 2009
  • Aleksandar Kuzmanovic (Northwestern), 2009
  • Keith Ross (NYU/Poly), 2009
  • Andrew Jiang (TAMU), 2009
  • Baochun Li (Toronto), 2009
  • Minghua Chen (CUHK), 2009
  • Mung Chiang (Princeton), 2009
  • Gary Chan (HKUST), 2008
  • Charlie Hu (Purdue), 2008
  • John Weng (Michigan State), 2008
  • Yi Cui (Vanderbilt), 2008
  • Ming-Ting Sun (Washington), 2008
  • Reza Rejaie (Oregon), 2008
  • Mung Chiang (Princeton), 2008
  • Baochun Li (Toronto), 2007
  • Lihao Xu (Wayne State), 2007
  • Kannan Ramchandran (Berkeley), 2007
  • Keith Ross (Polytechnic), 2007
  • Aaron Bobick (Georgia Tech), 2006
  • Keith Ross (Polytechnic), 2006
  • Prasun Dewan (North Carolina), 2006
  • Michelle Effros (Caltech), 2004
  • Kannan Ramchandran (Berkeley), 2005

Contractors

  • Minxuan Sun (Georgia Tech), 2008
  • Qing Zhang (Kentucky), 2008
  • Shao Liu (Princeton), 2007-8

Gratis Visitors 

  • Alex Dimakis (USC), 2010
  • Jian Zhang (NICTA), 2010
  • Henry Fuchs (UNC), 2010
  • Greg Welch (UNC), 2010
  • Greg Wornell (MIT), 2009
  • Giorgio Metta (Genoa), 2009
  • Srinivas Shakkottai (TAMU), 2009
  • Devavrat Shah (MIT), 2009
  • Mihaela van der Schaar (UCLA), 2009
  • Yi Su (UCLA), 2009
  • Fangwen Fu (UCLA), 2009
  • Suman Banerjee (Wisconsin), 2009
  • Sundeep Rangan (Qualcomm Flarion), 2009
  • John Tsotsos (York), 2009
  • Kai Li (Princeton), 2008
  • Hauke Kruger (Aachen), 2008
  • Emanuel Habets (Technion), 2008
  • Hiroshi Saruwatari (Nara), 2008
  • Qi Tian (UT San Antonio), 2008
  • Pascal Fua (EPFL), 2008
  • Erran Li (Bell Labs), 2008
  • Ashish Khisti (MIT), 2008
  • Carlo Busso (USC), 2008
  • Zhihong Zeng (UIUC), 2008
  • Marina L. Gavrilova (Univ. of Calgary), 2007
  • Biao Chen (Syracuse Univ) 2007
  • Reza Rejaie (Oregon), 2007
  • Juyang (John) Weng (Michigan State), 2007
  • Alessandro Abate (Berkeley), 2007
  • Thinh Nguyen (Oregon State), 2007
  • Ruigang Yang (Kentucky), 2007
  • Hai Tao (UC Santa Cruz), 2007
  • Steve Levinson (UIUC), 2006
  • Xinghua Zhuang (Missouri), 2006
  • Demetri Terzopoulos (UCLA), 2006
  • Cordelia Schmid (INRIA), 2006
  • Aude Oliva (MIT), 2006
  • Michael Mitzenmacher (Harvard), 2006
  • Joerg Kliewer (Kiel), 2006
  • Mohamed Najim (Bordeaux), 2005
  • Jay Kuo (USC), 2005
  • Raymond Yeung (CUHK), 2004

 

2010 Interns

  • Hao Tang (UIUC)
  • Anurag Awasthi (IIT Kanpur)
  • Biplob Debnath (Minnesota)
  • Flavio Protassio Ribeiro (USP)
  • Henry Shu (Cornell)
  • Hua Chen (Maryland)
  • Jianqiang Luo (Wayne State)
  • Mauricio Correa Perez (Chile)
  • Shu Shi (UIUC)
  • Sourabh Jain (Minnesota)
  • Vanessa Testoni (Unicamp)
  • Viveck Cadambe (UC Irvine)
  • Yoomi Hur (Stanford)
  • Yusuke Sugano (Tokyo)

2009 Interns

  • Anish Chandak (UNC)
  • Biplob Debnath (Minnesota)
  • Chao Zhang (NYU/Poly)
  • Chris Brooks (Saskatchewan)
  • David Gallup (UNC)
  • Demba Ba (MIT)
  • Flavio Ribiero (USP)
  • Lingliang Cao (UIUC)
  • Myung-Suk Song (Yonsei)
  • Qing Zhang (Kentucky)
  • Yao Zhao (Northwestern)
  • Ye Wang (Yale)

2008 Interns

  • Amit Mondal (Northwestern)
  • Angela Wang (Poly/NYU)
  • Ashish Vulimiri (IIT Kharagpur)
  • Aswin Sankaranarayanan (Maryland)
  • Engin Tola (EPFL)
  • Matt Luciw (Michigan State)
  • Mehrez Souden (Université du Quebec)
  • Sasa Junuzovic (UNC Chapel Hill)
  • Junsong Yuan (Northwestern)
  • Sayandeep Sen (Wisconsin)
  • SeongHun Lee (KAIST)
  • Vijay Vasudevon (CMU)
  • Xiaogang Wang (MIT)
  • Ying-zong Huang (MIT)
  • Zhaozheng Yin (Penn State) 

2007 Interns

  • Aayush Sharma (IIT Roorkee)
  • Alex Dimakis (Berkeley)
  • Amitanand Aiyer (UT Austin)
  • Fahad Dogar (CMU)
  • Jacek Dmochowski (Université du Québec)
  • June Wang (Berkeley)
  • Liao Miao (Kentucky)
  • Mingxuan Sun (Georgia Tech)
  • Miroslav Ponec (Polytechnic)
  • Qi Zhao (UC Santa Cruz)
  • Raffay Hamid (Georgia Tech)
  • Sasa Junuzovic (UNC Chapel Hill)
  • Yuan Yuan (Maryland)

2006 Interns

  • Amar Subramanian (UW)
  • Demba Ba (MIT)
  • Jian Liang (Polytechnic)
  • Junlin Li (Georgia Tech)
  • Nick Harvey (MIT)
  • Rongmei Zhang (Purdue)
  • Sang Min Oh (Georgia Tech)
  • Sasa Junuzovic (UNC Chapel Hill)
  • Saumitra Das (Purdue)
  • Yang Wang (SUNY Stony Brook)
  • Yuan Yuan (Maryland)

2005 Interns

  • Alberto Lopez Toledo (Columbia)
  • Arlindo Flávio da Conceição (São Paulo)
  • Bin Yu (UIUC)
  • Dinesh Garg (IIS Bangalore)
  • Jue Wang (UW)
  • Pei Yin (Georgia Tech)
  • Qiang Huang (Princeton)
  • Sasa Junuzovic (UNC Chapel Hill)
  • Shobit Saxena (IIT Delhi)
  • Ting Yu (Northwestern)
  • Jason Xu (UIUC)
  • Yong Sun (Texas A&M)

2004 Interns

  • Aditya Ramamoorthy (UCLA)
  • Ashwin Bharambe (CMU)
  • Bin Yu (UIUC)
  • Jue Wang (UW)
  • Sachin Agarwal (BU)
  • Yi Cui (UIUC)

For corrections or post-2004 additions to the above lists, please send email to Phil Chou.