Share on Facebook Tweet on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share by email
Provisional Agenda

Tuesday June 25

Time  Event
09:00  Registration 
09:30 

Andrew Kennedy, Peter Mosses: Welcome 

10:00 

Invited speaker Grigore Rosu: Specify and verify your language using K

11:00  Break 
11:30 

Invited speaker Egon Börger: The ASM approach for modular design and verification of programming features

12:30 

Peter Mosses: The PLanCompS project 

13:00  Lunch 
14:15 

Invited speaker José Meseguer: Making real-time language definitions scalable

15:15 

Sukyoung Ryu: Scalable framework for language development: from Fortress to JavaScript 

15:45  Break 
16:15 

Ted Kaminski and Eric Van Wyk: Scaling language specifications to mainstream languages and real-world applications 

16:45 

Martin Churchill and Peter Mosses: Component-based dynamic semantics for Caml Light 

17:15  End of session 

 

Wednesday June 26

Time  Event 
09:30 

Invited speaker Mark van den Brand: A DSL for describing type checkers for DSLs 

10:30 

Adrian Johnstone, Elizabeth Scott, Peter Mosses, Mark van den Brand and Ali Afroozeh:

On tool support for scalable language specification 

11:00  Break 
11:30 

Invited speaker Paul Klint: How to test a meta-program?

12:30 

Casper Bach Poulsen: Partial derivation in Modular Structural Operational Semantics 

13:00  Lunch 
14:15 

Invited speaker Sir Tony Hoare: Laws of concurrent design

15:15 

Dominique Duval: Scalability using effects 

15:45  Break 
16:15 

Invited speaker Shriram Krishnamurthi: Programming language semantics as Natural Science

17:15  End of session 

 

Thursday June 27

Time  Event 
09:30 

Invited speaker Kevin Hammond: Compositional resource analysis in Hume using automatic amortisation 

10:30 

Sebastian Erdweg and Florian Lorenzen: Modular and automated type-soundness verification for language extensions 

11:00  Break 
11:30 

Invited speaker David Schmidt: Principles and applications of abstract-interpretation-based static analysis

12:30 

Mark Hills: Modular language specifications for program analysis

13:00  Lunch 
14:15 

Invited speaker Peter Sewell: Programming language and multiprocessor semantics in Ott, Lem, and Ln

15:15 

Lukas Diekmann and Laurence Tratt: Parsing composed grammars with language boxes

15:45  Break 
16:15 

Elizabeth Scott, Adrian Johnstone, Joseph Reddington and Robert Walsh:

On abstracting syntax 

16:45 

Andrew Kennedy, Peter Mosses: Conclusion

17:15  End of workshop 
Related Links
Location
  • Microsoft Research Ltd
    21 Station Road
    CB1 2FB
Organizers
  • Andrew Kennedy, Microsoft Research
  • Peter Mosses, Swansea University
Local Arrangements
  • Helen Guy-Mas, Microsoft Research
Sponsors
  • Microsoft Research Ltd
  • EPSRC