ECC 2010

Workshop on Elliptic Curves and Computation: 25th Anniversary of Elliptic Curve Cryptography

Main Organizers:

Program Committee:

Monday

Session chair: Kristin Lauter
09:00 - 10:00 Gerhard Frey Elliptic Curves: Facts, Conjectures and Applicationsi
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30 Victor Miller Elliptic Curves, Cryptography and Computation
11:30 - 11:45 Short break
11:45 - 12:45 Francois Morain Elliptic curves with complex multiplication: history and perspectives
12:45 - 14:00 Lunch break
Session chair: Scott Vanstone
14:00 - 15:00 René Schoof Counting points on elliptic curves over finite fields and beyond
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 - 16:30 Shafi Goldwasser Past and Present: Primes and Cryptography
16:30 - 16:45 Short break
16:45 - 17:45 Neal Koblitz My Last 24 Years in Crypto: A Few Good Judgments and Many Bad Ones
18:00 - Reception
Session chair: Neal Koblitz
18:30 - 18:50 Scott Vanstone Award lecture (video covers also rump session)
Session chair: Daniel J. Bernstein
18:50 - 21:00 Rump session
Tuesday
Session chair: Alfred Menezes
09:00 - 10:00 Michael Naehrig Pairings on elliptic curves - parameter selection and efficient computation
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30 William Stein Elliptic Curves in Sage
11:30 - 11:45 Short break
11:45 - 12:45 Wouter Castryck The probability of primality of the order of a genus 2 curve Jacobian
12:45- 14:00 Lunch break
Session chair: Peter Stevenhagen
14:00 - 15:00 David Kohel Endomorphisms, isogeny graphs, and moduli
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 - 16:30 Huseyin Hisil Faster formulas for elliptic curves
16:30 - 16:45 Short break
16:45 - 17:45 David Harvey Counting points on projective hypersurfaces
Wednesday
Session chair: Pierrick Gaudry
09:00 - 10:00 Francisco Rodrigues-Henriquez Faster Implementation of Pairings
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30 Bianca Viray Igusa class polynomials, embeddings of quartic CM fields, and arithmetic intersection theory
11:30 - 11:45 Short break
11:45 - 12:45 Vanessa Vitse F4 traces and index calculus on elliptic curves over extension fields
12:45- 14:00 Lunch break
Session chair: Neal Koblitz
14:00 - 15:00 Darrel Hankerson Software implementation of pairings at the 128-bit security level
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 - 16:30 Karl Rubin Selmer ranks of elliptic curves in families of quadratic twists
16:30 - 16:45 Short break
16:45 - 17:45 Damien Robert Generalizing Vélu's formulas and some applications
18:00 - Conference dinner
Thursday
Session chair: William Stein
09:00 - 10:00 Junfeng Fan ECC on constrained devices
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30 Melissa Chase Pairing-based proof systems and applications to anonymous credentials
11:30 - 11:45 Short break
11:45 - 12:45 Kristin Lauter Computing genus 2 curves from invariants on the Hilbert moduli space
12:45- 14:00 Lunch break
Session chair: Victor Miller
14:00 - 15:00 Daniel J. Bernstein Algorithms for primes
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 - 16:30 Winnie Li Atkin-Swinnerton-Dyer congruences on noncongruence modular forms
16:30 - 16:45 Short break
16:45 - 17:45 Bryan Birch A Tribute to Oliver Atkin
Friday
Session chair: Tanja Lange
09:00 - 10:00 Andreas Enge Class polynomials by Chinese remaindering
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30 Alice Silverberg On elliptic curves with an isogeny of degree 7
11:30 - 11:45 Short break
11:45 - 12:45 Melanie Matchett Wood Composition Laws
12:45- 14:30 Lunch break in the MS commons
Session chair: Harold Edwards
14:30 - 15:30 Peter Montgomery ECM -- Then and Now
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:00 Tanja Lange Breaking ECC2K-130
17:00 - adjourn

 Titles and Abstracts

Invited Speakers