Connecting the Next Billion

NEW: Scribe notes by Michael Buettner and Aaron Schulman

 

Day-1 (Saturday Aug 28th )

1:45pm – 2:00pm

Opening Address and Round Table Introductions

 

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Inaugural Keynote

(Session moderator: Venkat Padmanabhan, Microsoft Research India)

 

Challenges and Government Initiatives for Connecting the Next Billion, N Ravi Shankar,

Joint Secretary, Department of Information Technology, Government of India.

 

2:30pm-3:45pm

Mesh Networking for Rural Connectivity

(Session moderator: Vishnu Navda, Microsoft Research India)

 

  1. WiRE: A Sustainable Rural Connectivity Architecture, Lakshminarayanan Subramanian, New York University.(slides)
  2. The case for multi-hop TDMA for rural connectivity, Kameswari Chebrolu, IIT Bombay.(slides)
  3. Developing long distance WiFi for rural and developing world applications, Kevin Fall, Intel Research Berkeley.(slides)

 

3:45pm – 4:00pm

Break

 

4:00pm-5:00pm

Regulations and Policies

(Session moderator: S. Keshav, University of Waterloo)

 

  1. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India: An Introduction, HS Jamadagni, IISc Bangalore/TRAI.(slides)
  2. Organizational and Policy Challenges of the Rural Frontier, Rekha Jain, IIM Ahmedabad/Telecom Center of Excellence.(slides)

5:00pm – 7:30pm

Taj Mahal Tour

 

7:30pm – 10:00pm

Banquet Dinner 

 

Day-2 (Sunday Aug 29)

8:00am - 9:00am

Breakfast

 

9:00am - 9:40am

Keynote

 

Can India get Broadband to its villages? Can it become a leader in Wireless Technology?

Ashok Jhunjunwala, TeNet group, IIT Madras.(slides)

 

9:40am-10:55am

White Spaces and Cognitive Radios

(Session moderator: Victor Bahl, Microsoft Research Redmond)

 

  1. SpecNet : Spectrum Sensing Sans Frontiers, Anand Iyer, Microsoft Research India.(slides)

  2. Design Issues for Wireless Networks Across Diverse and Fragmented Spectrum, Vikram Srinivasan, Bell Labs India.(slides)

  3. From Multi-Protocol Radio Device to Multi-Protocol Cognitive Layer, Kun Tan, Microsoft Research Asia.(slides)

 

10:55am – 11:10am

Break 

 

11:10am-12:30pm

Operator’s Perspective

(Session moderator: Jon Crowcroft, University of Cambridge)

 

  1. It´s financial times, network financial times, Pablo Rodriguez, Telefonica Research.(slides)
  2. Delivering content to the next billion, Bruce Maggs, Duke Univ/Akamai Research.(slides)

 

12:30pm – 2:00pm

Lunch 

 

2:00pm-3:15pm

Innovations in Wireless Phy and MAC

(Session moderator: Geoffrey M. Voelker, University of California at San Diego)

 

  1. Wireless ESP: Using Sensors to Develop Better Network Protocols, Hari Balakrishnan, MIT.(slides)
  2. A Value-aware Approach for Wireless Media Delivery, Suman Banerjee, University of Wisconsin Madison.(slides)
  3. Enabling customized services in emerging 4G networks, Sampath Rangarajan, NEC Labs USA. (slides)


3:15pm – 3:30pm

Break

 

3:30pm-4:20pm

Case studies on Low Cost Connectivity

(Session moderator: Anmol Sheth, Intel Research Seattle)

 

  1. Creating a community radio accessible from mobile phones, Anoop Saha, CGNet NGO.(slides)

  2. Building a YouTube for the Bottom of the Pyramid, Aaditeshwar Seth, IIT Delhi.(slides)

 

4:20pm – 4:40pm

Open Mic session