Agenda

Cloud Futures Workshop 2011

Thursday, June 2, 2011

Time

Event/Topic

Location 

7:45

Transportation from Bellevue Westin Hotel to Microsoft Conference Center

(departing every 15 minutes; last bus departs at 8:30)

 
8:45 Welcome and Conference Logistics  

9:00

Keynote | video
The Cloud Will Change Everything—Jim Larus, Microsoft Research eXtreme Computing Group
Chair: Dennis Gannon

Cascade 
10:00  Break  
10:30

 

Systems 1 | video
Chair: Roger Barga

Cascade 

Education | video

Chair: Arkady Retik

St. Helens 

12:00

Lunch

Rainier 

1:00

Keynote | video

Making Sense at Scale with Algorithms, Machines, and People—Michael J. Franklin, AMPLAB Director, University of California, Berkeley

Chair: Jim Larus

Cascade 
2:00

 

Systems 2 | video

Chair: Dennis Gannon

Cascade 

Windows Azure Tutorial, Part 1 | slides | video

Krishna Kumar, Windows Azure Academic Lead, Microsoft Corporation

Chair: Kent Foster

St. Helens 

3:30

Break

 

4:00 

Applications 1 | video

Chair: Randy Guthrie

Cascade 

Windows Azure Tutorial, Part 2 | slides | video

Krishna Kumar, Windows Azure Academic Lead; Wenming Ye, Technical Evangelist, Microsoft  

Chair: Kent Foster

St. Helens 
5:30  Transfer to Hotel  
6:30  Dinner at Palomino in Bellevue, Washington   Ground level of
the Westin Hotel
on Bellevue Way

 

Friday, June 3, 2011

Time

Event/Topic

Location 

7:45

Transportation from Bellevue Westin Hotel to Microsoft Conference Center

(departing every 15 minutes; last bus departs at 8:30)

 
8:30 Breakfast Rainier 

9:00

Keynote | video

Inside Windows Azure, Microsoft’s Cloud OS—Mark Russinovich, Technical Fellow, Windows Azure Fabric, Microsoft Corporation

Chair: Arkady Retik

Cascade 
10:00  Break  
10:30

 

Systems 3 | video

Chair: Yuxiong He

St. Helens

Applications 2 | video

Chair: Dennis Gannon

Cascade

12:00

Lunch

Rainier 

1:00



 

Applications 3 | video

Chair: Jared Jackson

St. Helens

Security and Software Development | video

Chair: Dennis Crain

Cascade 

2:30

Break

 

3:00 

Systems 4 (no video available)

Chair: Sameh Elnikety

St. Helens

Applications 4 | video

Chair: Mohamed Fathalla

Cascade
4:30 

Cloud Research Panel (no video available)

Chair: Ed Lazowska

Cascade