Share on Facebook Tweet on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share by email
Workshop Programme

 

Day 1

8:00

8:45 Continental breakfast
8:45 9:00 Welcome note
9:00 10:00

Keynote talk
Gerhard Weikum, Max Planck Institute for Informatics
From Text to Entities and from Entites to Insight: a Perspective on Unstructured Big Data

Abstract, Slides, Video

10:00

10:30

Anastasia Ailamaki, EPFL
Querying and Exploring Big Brain Data

Abstract, Slides

10:30

11:00 Refreshments

Programming and Computation Models

11:00

11:30

Volker Markl, TU-Berlin
Big Data with Stratosphere

Abstract, Slides, Video

11:30

12:00

Jingren Zhou, Microsoft Corporation
SCOPE: Parallel Databases Meet MapReduce

Abstract

12:00

13:00 Lunch
Algorithms, Infrastructure, and Platforms
13:00 13:30

Flavio P. Junqueira, Microsoft Research
Online Data Processing with S4 and Omid

Abstract, Slides, Video 

13:30 14:00

Thomas Karagiannis, Microsoft Research
Predictable Data Centers

Abstract, Slides, Video

14:00

14:30

Sergei Vassilvitskii, Google
From Terabytes to Megabytes: Finding the Needle by Shrinking the Haystack

Abstract

14:30

15:00

Frank McSherry, Microsoft Research
Incremental, Iterative, and Interactive Computation using Differential Dataflow

Abstract, Slides, Video

15:00

16:00 Refreshments + Demo and Poster Session
Program
Large-scale Graph Analytics
16:00 16:30 Guy Blelloch, Carnegie Mellon University
Big Data on Small Machines

Abstract, Slides

16:30

17:00 Sudipto Guha, University of Pennsylvania
Graphs and Linear Measurements

Abstract, Slides 

17:00

17:30 George Karypis, University of Minnesota
Partitioning & Clustering Big Graphs

Abstract, Slides 

17:30

18:00 Stefano Leonardi, Sapienza University of Rome
Online Team Formation in Social Networks
Abstract, Slides
19:00 21:00 Workshop reception and dinner at Emmanuel College - now fully booked

Day 2

8:30

9:00

Coffee and pastries
9:00 10:00

Keynote talk
Surajit Chaudhuri, Microsoft Research
Big Data and Enterprise Analytics

Abstract

10:00

10:30

Graham Cormode, University of Warwick
Streaming Verification of Outsourced Computation

Abstract, Slides, Video

10:30

11:00 Refreshments + Group photo
11:00 12:00 Panel
Big Data Analytics: A Happy Marriage of Systems and Theory?
Moderator:
Graham Cormode, University of Warwick
Panelists:
Surajit Chaudhuri, Microsoft Research
Sudipto Guha, University of Pennsylvania
Sergei Vassilvitskii, Google
Jingren Zhou, Microsoft Corporation 
12:00 13:30 Lunch
13:30 14:30 Keynote talk
Sanjeev Khanna, University of Pennsylvania
Fast Algorithms for Perfect Matchings in Regular Bipartite Graphs

Abstract

Large-Scale Graph Analytics Cont'd

14:30 15:00 Aleksandar Madry, EPFL
Cuts, Trees, and Electrical Flows

Abstract, Slides

15:00

15:30

Srikanta Tirthapura, Iowa State University
Neighborhood Sampling for Estimating Local Properties on a Graph Stream

Abstract, Slides, Video

15:30

16:00 Refreshments
Streaming and Massive Distributed Data
16:00 16:30 Amit Chakrabarti, Dartmouth College
What Can't We Compute on Data Streams?

Abstract, Slides, Video 

16:30

17:00 Minos Garofalakis, Technical University of Crete
Querying Big, Dynamic, Distributed Data

Abstract, Slides, Video 

17:00

17:30 Ke Yi, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Mergable Summaries

Abstract. Slides, Video

17:30

18:00 Closing session

Related Links

Location

  • Microsoft Research
    21 Station Road
    Cambridge CB1 2FB
    United Kingdom

Organizers

  • Artur Czumaj, University of Warwick
  • Milan Vojnovic, Microsoft Research
  • Jingren Zhou, Microsoft

Local Arrangements

  • Cara Freeman, Microsoft Research

Sponsors: