AISEC 2012

5th ACM Workshop on Artificial Intelligence and Security

 

Conference site: CCS'2012

Past AISEC workshops:
2008 2009 2010 2011

Program

 

07:30-08:30 Breakfast
08:30-08:45 

Chairs' Welcome

Álvaro Cárdenas (Fujitsu Labs of America), Blaine Nelson (University of Tübingen), Ben Rubinstein (Microsoft Research)

 

 

Keynote Session
Chair: Ben Rubinstein (Microsoft Research) 

08:45-10:00 

Machine Learning Meets Social Networking Security -- Detecting and Analyzing Malicious Social Networks for Fun and Profit

Guofei Gu (Texas A&M University) 

 

10:00-10:30 

 

Morning Break 

 

 

Session 1: Automated Malware-Detection and Information-Redaction Systems

Chair: Guofei Gu (Texas A&M University)

10:30-11:00 

Improving Malware Classification: Bridging the Static/Dynamic Gap

Blake Anderson, Curtis Storlie (Los Alamos National Lab) and Terran Lane (Google)

11:00-11:30 

Early Detection of Malicious Behavior in JavaScript Code

Kristof Schütt, Marius Kloft, Alexander Bikadorov (Technische Universität Berlin) and Konrad Rieck (University of Göttingen)

11:30-12:00 

An Information Theoretic Framework for Web Inference Detection

Hoi Le and Rei Safavi-Naini (University of Calgary)

 

12:00-13:30 

 

Lunch Break 

 

 

Session 2: Network Security

Chair: Doug Tygar (UC Berkeley)

13:30-14:00 

On the Effectiveness of using State-of-the-art Machine Learning Techniques to Launch Cryptographic Distinguishing Attacks

Jung-Wei Chou, Shou-De Lin and Chen-Mou Cheng (National Taiwan University)

14:00-14:30 

Nonparametric Semi-Supervised Learning for Network Intrusion Detection: Combining Performance Improvements with Realistic In-Situ Training

Christopher Symons and Justin Beaver (Oak Ridge National Lab)

 

 

Session 3: Spam Detection

Chair: Anthony Joseph (UC Berkeley)

14:30-15:00 

Robust Detection of Comment Spam Using Entropy Rate

Alex Kantchelian, Justin Ma (UC Berkeley), Ling Huang (Intel), Sadia Afroz (Drexel University), Anthony Joseph and J. D. Tygar (UC Berkeley)

15:00-15:30 

Understanding the Time-series Behavioral Characteristics of Evolutionally Advanced Email Spammers

Yukiko Sawaya, Ayumu Kubota and Akira Yamada (KDDI R&D Labs)

 

15:30-16:00 

 

Afternoon Break 

 

 

Session 4: Attack Studies

Chair: Blaine Nelson (University of Tübingen) 

16:00-16:30 

Tracking Concept Drift in Malware Families

Anshuman Singh, Andrew Walenstein and Arun Lakhotia (University of Louisiana at Lafayette)

16:30-17:00  

Autonomous Learning for Detection of JavaScript Attacks: Vision or Reality?

Guido Schwenk, Alexander Bikadorov, Tammo Krueger (Technische Universität Berlin) and Konrad Rieck (University of Göttingen)

17:00-17:30  

Learning Stateful Models for Network Honeypots

Tammo Krueger, Hugo Gascon (Technische Universitaet Berlin), Nicole Krämer (Technische Universität München) and Konrad Rieck (University of Göttingen)